breadcrumbs
  1. Home
  2. Investor Relations
  3. Share
  4. Basic Data

Basic Data

The Continental share is listed on three German stock exchanges (Frankfurt am Main (Prime Standard), Stuttgart, Hanover/ Hamburg). It is also traded Over-the-Counter (OTC) in the United States as American Depositary Receipt (ADR).  

Share dataADR Data
Type of shareno par value sharesRatio (Share:ADR)1:5
Bloomberg ticker symbolCONBloomberg ticker symbolCTTAY
Reuters ticker symbolCONGReuters ticker symbolCTTAY.PK
German securities code number (WKN)543 900SEDOL number2219677
ISIN numberDE0005439004ISIN NumberUS2107712000
Index memberships (selection)DAX
Prime All Share
Prime Automobile
NISAX
ADR Level

Trade / Exchange
Level 1

OTC
IPOJuly 1, 1871Effective DateMay 1989 
Shares outstanding as per December 31, 2015200,005,983

SponsorDeutsche Bank Trust Company
Americas
Free float as at December 31, 201554%ADRs issued as at December 31, 20156,456,215 (with 1,291,243 Continental shares deposited) 

Key figures per share in €120152014
Basic earnings13.6411.88
Diluted earnings13.6411.88
Free cash flow7.2210.07
Dividend 3.7523.25
Dividend payout ratio (%)27.5227.4
Dividend yield (%)1.82 2.0
Total equity (book value) as at December 3163.9353.36
Share price at year-end224.55175.55
Average share price209.05164.47
Yearly average price-earnings ratio (P/E ratio)315.3313.84
Share Price (high)234.25183.25
Share Price (low)166.60136.85
Average XETRA trading volume per trading day (in units)525.734499,311
Number of outstanding shares, average (in millions)200.0200.0
Number of outstanding shares as at December 31 (in millions)              200.0200.0

1 All market prices are quotations of the Continental share in the XETRA system of Deutsche Börse AG.

2 Subject to approval of the Annual Shareholders' Meeting on April 29, 2016.

3 Net income attributable to the shareholders of the parent per share at the annual average share price.