Pen Istock
© iStock.com/deliormanli
  1. Home
  2. Investors
  3. Share
  4. Key Figures per Share

Key Figures per Share

Key figures of the Continental share1


€ (unless otherwise specified)20172016
Basic earnings14.9214.01
Diluted earnings14.9214.01
Free cash flow8.768.86
Dividend4.5024.25
Dividend pay out ratio (%)30.2230.3
Dividend yield (%)2.222.3
Total equity (book value) as at December 31379.1471.35
Yearly average price-earnings Ratio (P/E Ratio)4
13.513.22
Share price at year end225.05183.70
Average share price201.45185.26
Share price (high)228.85220.10
Share price (low)180.70158.20
Average XETRA trading volume per trading day (units)392,132436,412
Number of outstanding shares,
average (in millions)
200.0200.0
Number of outstanding shares at
December 31 (in millions)
200.0200.0

 

1 All market prices are quotations of the Continental share in the XETRA System of Deutsche Börse AG.

2Subject to the approval of the Annual Shareholders' Meeting on April 27, 2018.

3Equity attributable to the shareholders of the parent per share.

4Net income attributable to the shareholders of the parent per share at the annual average share price.